Cures for Responsible Livestock
[…] The most significant and controversial being section 657.11, which provides that a person who has received all permits required to operate an animal feeding operation, functions under a presumption that the facility is not a nuisance. To overcome this presumption, the plaintiff must show by clear and convincing evidence that the facility constitutes a nuisance and is being operated negligently. This makes a successful litigation of a nuisance suit much more difficult for the plaintiff.

Iowa statute defines nuisance in Section 657.1, "Whatever is injuries to health, indecent, or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and a civil action by ordinary proceeding may be brought to enjoin and abate the same and to recover damages sustained on account thereof."